ID

418-200

Authors as Published

S.R. Smith, Forage Extension Specialist, Virginia Tech; C.D. Teutsch, Forage Research Agronomist, Southern Piedmont AREC; W.E. Thomason, Grains Extension Specialist, Virginia Tech; D.E. Starner, Superintendent, Northern Piedmont AREC; E.G. Rucker, Research Associate, Virginia Tech; G.B. Benson, Research Associate, Virginia Tech; and D.R. Dixon, Senior Agriculture Manager, Northern Piedmont AREC

Perennial cool-season forage grasses are the foundation of ruminant livestock production systems in Virginia. Sound management of these grasses begins with proper species and variety selection. This report is a summary of forage variety trials performed with perennial cool-season grasses at Virginia Tech Agricultural Research and Extension Centers (ARECs) from 2002 through 2004. It includes trials seeded at the Southern Piedmont AREC (SPAREC) at Blackstone and at the Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, September 2001 and harvested for three years (2002 through 2004) (Tables 1 - 8 and 15 - 18). Data from two trials seeded at the Northern Piedmont AREC (NPAREC), Orange, in April 2002 and September 2002 and harvested for two years (2003 and 2004; Tables 9 - 14 and 19 - 24) also are included. The trials were conducted at multiple locations within the state in order to provide a range of environments.

The tables that follow include summary data of individual harvests within years (presented in pounds of dry matter per acre) and total season yields across years (presented in tons of dry matter per acre). The trials include tall fescue (Festuca arundinacea Schreb.) and orchardgrass (Dactylis glomerata L.). The varieties were submitted by or specifically requested of cooperating seed companies with appropriate standard varieties included as checks.

All entries in a trial at a location were harvested on the same dates, but harvest dates varied among locations and years. The goal was to harvest in May, June, August, and a final harvest between October and December for a total of four harvests per year. Entries were planted in four replications of a randomized complete block design at each location. Individual plot size averaged 5 feet by 15 feet. All data were reported on a 100 percent dry matter basis; hay yields would be 10 percent to 15 percent higher. The variety trials were managed at high fertility levels. Phosphorus and potassium were maintained in the high range, and 225 to 300 pounds of nitrogen were applied per acre annually in split applications. At each harvest, plots were cut to a three-inch residual height with either a sickle or flail harvester.

Statistical analyses were performed for individual harvests within years and for total season yields across years. These analyses determine whether numerical differences are just random effects or indeed are "true" differences in performance among varieties. The term "LSD (0.05)" appears at the bottom of each table with an accompanying value under each column of data. An LSD (0.05) is the amount by which two varieties' yields in the same column must differ in order to be considered statistically, or meaningfully, different.

Precipitation has a profound effect on forage yield and persistence. Monthly average precipitation data are presented relative to long-term averages for each location at which the trials were conducted (Figs. 1, 2, and 3). At Orange and Blackstone, there was below average precipitation in 2002, above average precipitation in 2003, and near average precipitation in 2004 until fall when hurricane rains dramatically increased seasonal totals. Interestingly, 2002 was the driest year on record at Blackstone and 2003 was the wettest year on record. Tidewater irrigated its tall fescue plots in 2002, but not in 2003 and 2004.

When using this publication to select perennial grass forage varieties, it is important to 1) prioritize the relative importance of yield, persistence, and quality for the intended use of the forage and 2) understand the context within which these trials were conducted. These trials did not determine forage quality or palatability. These data reflect the yield and persistence of varieties under optimum management as monocultures. Neither variety compatibility with legumes nor soil adaptation were determined. Varieties that persisted well over several years in these trials may not necessarily persist well under grazing, poor fertility, or a broader range of soil types. Consult your local Extension agent for more information about forage varieties and management.

Acknowledgements

The researchers express their appreciation to the participating seed companies for their financial support of these trials. We are also indebted to Dean Sharron Quisenberry, Former Dean Andy Swiger, and Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences Department Head Steve Hodges for their support. Many thanks also to A. Ozzie Abaye and Glenn Johnson for their critical reviews of this publication. We want to thank Carol Wilkinson, SPAREC director, Jim Jones, former SPAREC director, and Fred Shokes, TAREC director, for their support of this research. Thanks, too, to the AREC employees, especially Steve Gulick and Alvin Hood at the NPAREC and Ned Jones at the SPAREC, and the undergraduate student workers who provided valuable assistance in conducting the trials.

Listing of Tables

2002-2004 Tall Fescue Forage Variety Trials

Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va.
  • Table 1. 2002 Fescue Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
  • Table 2. 2003 Fescue Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
  • Table 3. 2004 Fescue Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
  • Table 4. Fescue Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., September 2001 Seeding.

Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, Va.

  • Table 5. 2002 Fescue Variety Yields - Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
  • Table 6. 2003 Fescue Variety Yields - Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
  • Table 7. 2004 Fescue Variety Yields - Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
  • Table 8. Fescue Variety Yields - Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, Va., September 2001 Seeding.

Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va.

  • Table 9. 2003 Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 10. 2004 Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 11. Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 12. 2003 Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 13. 2004 Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 14. Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.

2003-2004 Orchardgrass Forage Variety Trials

Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va.
  • Table 15. 2002 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., October 2001 Seeding.
  • Table 16. 2003 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., October 2001 Seeding.
  • Table 17. 2004 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., October 2001 Seeding.
  • Table 18. Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., October 2001 Seeding.

Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va.

  • Table 19. 2003 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 20. 2004 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 21. Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 22. 2003 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 23. 2004 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
  • Table 24. Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.

 

2002-2004 Tall Fescue Forage Variety Trials

Table 1. 2002 Fescue Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
Variety6-May-023-Jul-0219-Dec-02Total 2002
 Yield (lb dry matter/A)
JesupMax-Q4,7339684,2089,909
(E+)TN4,4781,1324,1429,753
CAS-EA2004,5971,1093,9969,701
Bronson4,7219653,9559,640
(E-)KY3,8681,2974,3879,551
(E+)KY3,7381,3554,3799,471
Resolute-AR5424,6146913,8499,154
Q45083,5951,5743,8248,994
Quincy4,5087383,7268,972
Carmine3,8381,4493,6128,899
(E-)TN3,9451,0783,8698,892
Rogue4,8695003,3928,761
KYFA93043,3171,3284,0698,714
KYFA93013,1331,4254,1268,685
K5666V3,3647892,9847,138
Kokanee2,1681,4292,5036,101
Average3,9681,1143,8148,896
LSD (0.05)7393446481,262
04-Oct-01 - Seeded
28-Jan-02 - 1.5 pt/A Banvel + 2,4-D with 0.5% surfactant
22-Feb-02 - 1000 lb/A 10-10-10
07-May-02 - 1000 lb/A 10-20-20
20-Aug-02 - 100 lb N/A
 
Table 2. 2003 Fescue Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
Variety2-May-038-Jul-0328-Aug-0316-Dec-03Total 2003
 Yield (lb dry matter/A)
Quincy7,5023,9861,3924,17817,059
(E+)KY6,6714,5561,2224,28916,738
CAS-EA2006,2924,3081,1794,64216,421
KYFA93046,9954,3411,1373,90316,376
JesupMax-Q6,4744,1071,3214,30716,209
(E-)KY6,1324,5831,4073,95416,075
Rogue6,7124,3151,0873,67115,784
Bronson6,6983,3771,3004,15215,527
(E+)TN6,0224,2481,1303,93715,336
KYFA93015,6574,5161,1373,57614,885
(E-)TN5,4924,1071,1444,13514,877
Q45085,2963,4911,3854,12614,298
K5666V5,2364,1471,4143,06013,857
Carmine5,4283,1621,0233,67113,284
Kokanee5,3603,7521,4001,84812,359
Resolute-AR5421,6543,3302,0892,2879,359
Average5,8514,0201,2983,73314,903
LSD (0.05)1,8104874085431,953
04-Oct-01 - Seeded
12-Mar-03 - Applied 666 lb/A 15-5-20
9-May-03 - Applied 666 lb/A 15-5-20
29-Aug-03 - Applied 666 lb/A 15-5-20
 
Table 3. 2004 Fescue Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
Variety30-Apr-0424-Jun-047-Sep-048-Dec-04Total 2004
 Yield (lb dry matter/A)
(E+)KY2,1462,1152,0393,5609,859
Quincy2,3601,7721,9423,2729,346
CAS-EA2002,4292,1571,8532,8969,335
Q45082,7131,8261,7842,7969,117
Bronson2,3471,9151,8802,9109,051
JesupMax-Q2,1961,9451,5703,2989,009
(E+)TN2,8891,0391,9633,0448,934
(E-)KY2,0521,7711,8803,1788,880
Carmine2,3101,8651,8322,8298,836
(E-)TN1,9321,9561,6393,1118,638
KYFA93042,0331,5022,0183,0848,637
KYFA93011,8131,4091,8602,9778,057
K5666V1,5671,6531,6122,4147,245
Rogue1,4351,2421,6812,6827,039
Kokanee9381,8482,6241,4216,831
Resolute-AR5427624823,7331,6696,645
Average1,9951,6561,9942,8218,466
LSD (0.05)4324413995231,119
04-Oct-01 - Seeded
23-Feb-04 - Applied 1 ton/A lime
03-Mar-04 - Applied 100 lb/A liquid nitrogen
19-May-04 - Applied 666 lb/A 15-5-20
22-Sept-04 - Applied 100 lb/A 15-5-20
 
Table 4. Fescue Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
Variety2002200320042002-2004 Avg.
 Yield (ton dry matter/A)
(E+)KY4.748.374.936.01
CAS-EA2004.858.214.675.91
Quincy4.498.534.675.90
JesupMax-Q4.958.104.505.85
(E-)KY4.788.044.445.75
Bronson4.827.764.535.70
(E+)TN4.887.674.475.67
KYFA93044.368.194.325.62
(E-)TN4.457.444.325.40
Q45084.507.154.565.40
KYFA93014.347.444.035.27
Rogue4.387.893.525.26
Carmine4.456.644.425.17
K5666V3.576.933.624.71
Kokanee3.056.183.424.22
Resolute-AR5424.584.683.324.19
Average4.457.454.235.38
LSD (0.05)0.630.980.560.42
17-Aug-01 - Applied Roundup
29-Aug-01 - Applied Gramoxone
13-Sept-01 - Irrigated 1"
17-Sept-01 - Plowed down 1 ton/A lime
21-Sept-01 - Disked down 600 lb/A 7-20-20; ripped at 12"
04-Oct-01 - Seeded
09-Oct-01 - Irrigated 0.5"
Soil Type: Appling-Cecil
Soil Test: September 2001
pH: 5.9
P: MK:
MCa:
Low +
Mg: M+

 

2002-2004 Tall Fescue Forage Variety Trials

Table 5. 2002 Fescue Variety Yields - Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
Variety30-Apr-0212-Jul-0211-Sep-0214-Jan-03Total 2002
 Yield (lb dry matter/A)
KY31 (E+) TN5,2816,5652,1904,96118,997
Jesup MaxQ5,6395,8511,6484,30017,437
KY31 (E+) KY4,1536,0012,2874,52716,967
KYFA 93013,8366,3962,4274,01116,670
KY31 (E-) KY4,4585,4032,2054,06916,136
KY31 (E-) TN4,0885,3362,1024,21015,735
Bronson4,7464,1511,9024,49215,291
Quincy4,5403,9822,0284,62115,171
KYFA 93043,5484,9522,2423,92914,671
CAS-EA2003,7833,9822,0654,08113,910
K5666V3,8124,1171,9023,97613,807
Resolute-AR5425,0811,0831,3626,13313,659
Kokanee1,6744,1402,2573,02611,097
Potomac OG4,1822,5941,2651,6899,731
Average4,2014,6111,9924,14414,948
LSD (0.05)1,0671,9563856162,817
10-Oct-01 - Seeded
7-Mar-02 - Applied 1000 lb/A 10-10-10
30-Apr-02 - Applied 80 lb/A N using ammonium nitrate
11-Sept-02 - Applied 100 lb N/A
 
Table 6. 2003 Fescue Variety Yields - Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
Variety29-Apr-0316-Jul-0314-Jan-04Total 2003
 Yield (lb dry matter/A)
Quincy5,8411,6544,14711,643
KY31 (E+) TN5,2891,7164,51911,524
Bronson5,4121,3154,12410,851
Jesup MaxQ5,8481,3153,64010,804
CAS-EA2006,0581,1923,48510,735
KY31 (E-) TN5,2441,5413,91510,701
KYFA 93015,2391,6243,60110,464
KY31 (E+) KY5,0721,5313,85710,460
KY31 (E-) KY5,2831,4593,62510,367
KYFA 93045,1331,3363,4049,873
K5666V4,0571,5523,9039,512
Resolute-AR5424,8268843,6369,346
Kokanee3,8852,1372,5918,613
Potomac OG5,3179041,6737,894
Average5,1791,4403,58010,199
LSD (0.05)520325533858
10-Oct-01 - Seeded
4-Mar-03 - Applied 600 lb/A 15-5-20
11-Sept-03 - 150 lb/A 15-5-20
 
Table 7. 2004 Fescue Variety Yields - Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
Variety6-May-0422-Jun-0423-Sep-049-Feb-05Total 2004
 Yield (lb dry matter/A)
KY31(E+)TN3,6883,7422,5282,76112,719
Quincy4,0942,9602,4712,44411,967
KY31(E+)KY3,1983,4512,5572,68811,893
KYFA93013,8723,2262,0022,52911,628
KY31(E-)KY3,7283,2812,0682,15011,227
KY31(E-)TN3,6233,2621,8002,30910,717
CAS-EA2003,7872,8801,8682,10210,635
JesupMaxQ3,6893,3471,4661,94310,443
Bronson3,9762,7371,4372,2369,911
KYFA93043,3092,6621,6861,9919,649
K5666V3,0932,7601,6191,5038,974
PotomacOG4,1992,3239674407,929
Kokanee1,9622,7781,9446607,343
Resolute-AR5422,4721,496-1,625-
Average3,4782,9221,8971,95610,400
LSD (0.05)298769591460757
10-Oct-01 - Seeded
8-Mar-04 - 100 lb/A N using UAN
6-May-04 - Applied 150 lb/A 15-5-20
 
Table 8. Fescue Variety Yields - Tidewater AREC, Suffolk, Va., September 2001 Seeding.
Variety2002200320042002-2004 Avg.
 Yield (ton dry matter/A)
Resolute-AR5426.834.67-5.75
Quincy7.595.825.986.46
Potomac OG4.873.953.964.26
KYFA 93047.344.944.825.70
KYFA 93018.335.235.816.46
KY31 (E+) TN9.505.766.367.21
KY31 (E+) KY8.485.235.956.55
KY31 (E-) TN7.875.355.366.27
KY31 (E-) KY8.075.185.616.29
Kokanee5.554.313.674.51
K5666V6.904.764.495.38
Jesup MaxQ8.725.405.226.45
CAS-EA2006.965.375.325.88
Bronson7.655.434.966.22
Average7.475.105.205.96
LSD (0.05)1.410.430.380.52

 

2003-2004 Tall Fescue Forage Variety Trials

Table 9. 2003 Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
Variety22-May-0312-May-0315-Jul-038-Sep-033-Nov-03Total 2003
 % StandYield (lb dry matter/A)
KY31E1 KY953,4644,4981,2211,23910,421
KY31 E(-)TN903,1174,4431,3931,34210,295
HM-R893,2974,4681,3371,17810,280
KY31 E(+)TN903,6004,3031,2091,10210,214
KYFA 93O4882,7114,2171,5591,52610,012
SELECT883,1824,0281,3441,3659,920
Q4508 F542933,0853,8211,1841,6339,722
BAR FA 1004793,0443,8181,2891,5709,720
QUINCEY853,1414,2341,1889269,490
KY31EF KY852,8924,0601,2851,1499,386
CAS-EA200782,9583,8011,2811,3259,366
KYFA 93O1922,7714,0981,1139818,963
JESUP MAX Q883,0013,5771,2201,1458,942
BRONSON732,7693,2611,2401,2628,532
AGR FA lll612,0103,4571,1041,1887,759
ROGUE652,2233,0951,2361,0227,574
RESOLUTE491,9602,2561,1311,0236,368
KS666V401,9602,5099778406,286
KOKANEE411,3552,6209916665,632
AGR LP 113712,4231,7336036285,387
R4663F542351,2281,6808637694,540
Average752,6763,5231,1791,1378,515
LSD (0.05)196879733363971,426
04-Apr-02 - Seeded
10-Mar-03 - Applied 100-100-100/A
15-May-03 - Applied 50 lb/A N
20-May-03 - Applied 185 lb/A K2O
08-Sept-03 - Applied 75 lb/A N
 
Table 10. 2004 Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
Variety21-Apr-045-May-049-Jun-0426-Aug-0416-Nov-04Total 2004
 % StandYield (lb dry matter/A)
KY31 E(-)TN945,3872,6282,5232,79113,328
BAR FA 10049353,382,5132,4172,86613,133
JESUP MAX Q955,1232,4742,2782,70412,578
KY31E1 KY954,0983,0772,4372,65712,269
Q4508 F542995,0592,4851,9602,72212,226
KY31 E(+)TN974,3332,6512,3262,89312,202
HM-R944,4672,7982,2462,67812,189
KYFA 93O4954,3432,8252,2272,71012,105
CAS-EA200914,1822,5722,1452,60611,505
QUINCEY974,4562,3292,0972,48211,364
SELECT954,1942,5422,0642,52111,320
KYFA 93O1974,0212,7201,9422,58611,267
KY31EF KY903,9172,5332,2132,58511,247
BRONSON883,9472,4531,9282,60310,931
AGR FA lll714,1342,2601,9042,52010,818
ROGUE803,8382,2751,6711,7329,516
KOKANEE452,3432,8271,6961,7798,644
KS666V553,2442,2201,1741,8708,508
R4663F542412,6972,1111,0822,4178,307
RESOLUTE452,2251,9936732,1006,991
AGR LP 113512,0931,7411,3471,6616,842
Average813,97324771,9212,45110,823
LSD (0.05)177132805343191,431
04-Apr-02 - Seeded
09-Apr-04 - Sprayed 1 pt/A Banvel and 2 pt/A 2,4-D
07-May-04 - Applied 185 lb/A K2O
07-May-04 - Applied 50 lb/A N from ammonium nitrate
26-Aug-04 - Applied 75 lb/A N from ammonium nitrate
 
Table 11. Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
Variety200320042003-2004 A
 Yield (ton dry matter/A)
KY31 E(-)TN5.156.665.91
BAR FA 10044.866.575.71
KY31E1 KY5.216.135.67
HM-R5.146.105.62
KY31 E(+)TN5.116.105.60
KYFA 93O45.016.055.53
Q4508 F5424.866.115.49
JESUP MAX Q4.476.295.38
SELECT4.965.665.31
CAS-EA2004.685.755.22
QUINCEY4.755.685.21
KY31EF KY4.695.635.16
KYFA 93O14.485.645.06
BRONSON4.275.474.87
AGR FA lll3.885.414.64
ROGUE3.794.764.28
KS666V3.144.263.70
KOKANEE2.824.333.57
RESOLUTE3.193.503.34
R4663F5422.274.153.21
AGR LP 1132.693.423.06
Average4.265.414.83
LSD (0.05)0.710.720.50
07-Mar-02 - Disked
04-Apr-02 - Seeded
05-Apr-02 - Cultipacked
16-Apr-02 - Irrigated 0.6"
18-Apr-02 - Irrigated 0.6"
03-May-02 - Irrigated 0.3"

 

2003-2004 Tall Fescue Forage Variety Trials

Table 12. 2003 Fescue Variety Yields Ð Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
Variety22-May-0313-May-0316-Jul-035-Sep-0331-Oct-03T
 % StandYield (lb dry matter/A)
KYFA93-04993,5144,5141,3041,40110,733
AGR-FA2845932,9974,7201,3761,44510,538
KY 31+983,1224,7971,2421,34810,509
AGR-FA106972,8514,4911,3641,68610,392
QUINCEY962,8125,0141,2261,30210,354
SELECT992,8984,3501,4581,55610,262
KYFA93-01962,6694,4961,6681,33010,164
QUANTUM 542982,6283,9971,4431,93910,007
KY 31-962,8654,6051,0621,3379,869
ARK PLUS952,4684,4441,5161,3079,735
CAS-EA200912,3864,3111,3851,5589,641
AGR-FA114972,8524,3931,0871,2779,610
BRONSON932,2753,9601,6081,7199,563
QUANTUM 542912,1683,7501,5382,0799,535
JESUP MAX Q912,1024,1831,5091,7089,502
BAROLEX952,2224,3401,2751,3099,146
BARCEL972,0974,0931,2951,5499,034
AGR-FA111931,9074,5371,0811,3028,828
BARIANE912,1913,8989061,2968,291
KS666V891,8973,4799511,1577,484
RESOLUTE674662,7404057544,364
Average932,4474,2441,2711,4449,406
LSD (0.05)9469566332353891
10-Sept-02 - Seeded
10-Mar-03 - Applied 100-100-100/A
15-Apr-03 - Sprayed 1/2 pt/A Banvel and 1 pt/A 2,4-D
15-May-03 - Applied 50 lb/A nitrogen
08-Sept-03 - Applied 75 lb/A nitrogen
 
Table 13. 2004 Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
Variety21-Apr-044-May-048-Jun-0417-Aug-0416-Nov-04Total 2004
 % StandYield (lb dry matter/A)
KYFA93-04933,8162,8632,3193,06512,063
QUANTUM954,8182,3852,0662,78712,055
QUANTUM 542974,2742,5891,8913,11211,866
JESUP MAX Q934,6912,5331,8682,71811,811
QUINCEY933,9792,7292,0223,00411,734
KY 31+953,3623,2422,1782,78711,569
AGR-FA2845954,3562,3071,9142,87311,449
ARK PLUS943,5202,6392,1052,98611,250
AGR-FA106944,3642,3261,6842,65811,032
KY 31-953,4852,8381,7252,74910,797
BARCEL893,4122,7772,0992,44310,731
BRONSON903,8832,4901,7162,57710,666
KYFA93-01923,2762,6961,9602,65710,588
AGR-FA114963,4312,4001,7082,97810,516
BAROLEX913,5002,5371,5122,84910,398
CAS-EA200943,9172,4631,2422,51710,138
AGR-FA111903,1902,2331,6472,8829,952
SELECT953,8322,829202,6799,361
BARIANE892,5092,8381,4742,4789,299
KS666V902,6722,2179661,8767,731
RESOLUTE862,5041,5537251,6396,421
Average933,6572,5471,6592,68110,544
LSD (0.05)43782896113221,318
10-Sept-02 - Seeded
26-Feb-04 - Applied 1000 lb/A 10-10-10-6S
07-May-04 - Applied 185 lb/A K2O
07-May-04 - Applied 50 lb/A N from ammonium nitrate
18-Aug-04 - Applied 75 lb/A N from ammonium nitrate
 
Table 14. Fescue Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
Variety200320042003-2004 Avg.
 Yield (ton dry matter/A)
KYFA93-045.376.035.70
QUINCEY5.185.875.52
KY 31+5.255.785.52
AGR-FA28455.275.725.50
QUANTUM 5425.005.935.47
QUANTUM4.776.035.40
JESUP MAX Q4.835.915.37
AGR-FA1065.205.525.36
ARK PLUS4.875.635.25
KYFA93-015.085.295.19
KY 31-4.935.405.17
BRONSON4.785.335.06
AGR-FA1144.815.265.03
CAS-EA2004.815.074.94
BARCEL4.515.374.94
SELECT5.134.684.91
BAROLEX4.575.204.89
AGR-FA1114.414.984.69
BARIANE4.074.654.36
KS666V3.743.873.80
RESOLUTE2.183.212.70
Average4.705.274.99
LSD (0.05)0.450.660.39
04-Sept-02 - Disked and cultimulched
05-Sept-02 - Applied 500 lb/A 5-10-10-3S
10-Sept-02 - Seeded
10-Sept-02 - Cultipacked
12-Sept-02 - Irrigated 0.6"
04-Oct-02 - Irrigated 0.6"

 

2002-2004 Orchardgrass Forage Variety Trials

Table 15. 2002 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., October 2001 Seeding
Variety18-Apr-024-Jun-0219-Dec-02Total 2002
 Yield (lb dry matter/A)
CAS-EG39/422,8183,2041,9317,953
Tekapo2,7762,9602,0067,742
Eastwood2,3553,0152,0247,394
Benchmark2,8922,7491,6797,320
GAOG12,9762,7711,5397,287
CISOG282,0602,8491,9226,830
Amba2,4132,7941,0916,298
AberTop1,2703,5141,3996,183
Average2,4452,9821,6997,126
LSD (0.05)6305036511,019
04-Oct-01 - seeded
22-Feb-02 - 1000 lb/A 10-10-10
01-Apr-02 - 1 ton/A lime
07-May-02 - 1000 lb/A 10-20-20
20-Aug-02 - 100 lb/A N
 
Table 16. 2003 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., October 2001 Seeding.
Variety24-Apr-038-Jul-0328-Aug-0316-Dec-03Total 2003
 Yield (lb dry matter/A)
CAS-EG39/424,0024,7521,5751,98512,313
Benchmark3,9224,5161,5661,58211,587
CISOG283,1814,6791,6011,99311,455
Tekapo3,3444,5701,5661,95811,439
GAOG13,9464,2891,5401,37311,147
AberTop2,1595,3611,9251,29410,739
Amba2,8504,8611,6101,38110,702
Eastwood1,6605,4791,5311,68710,358
Average3,1334,8131,6141,65711,218
LSD (0.05)350473324421823
04-Oct-01 - seeded
12-Mar-03 - 666 lb/A 15-5-20
25-Apr-03 - 666 lb/A 15-5-20
29-Aug-03 - 666 lb/A 15-5-20
 
Table 17. 2004 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., October 2001 Seeding.
Variety30-Apr-042-Jul-0421-Sep-049-Dec-04Total 2004
 Yield (lb dry matter/A)
CAS-EG39/423,0493,2841,8872,08810,308
Benchmark2,6343,0752,1052,0029,815
Tekapo1,8423,1812,0772,1489,248
CISOG281,8513,0571,7152,0948,716
GAOG12,3152,6261,7331,9118,583
Eastwood1443,4951,6511,8147,104
Amba1863,2411,5961,7826,806
AberTop623,4641,4881,6796,694
Average1,5103,1781,7811,9408,409
LSD (0.05)8984285112031,200
04-Oct-01 - seeded
23-Feb-04 - 1 ton/A lime
19-May-04 - 666 lb/A 15-5-20
22-Sept-04 - 666 lb/A 15-5-20
 
Table 18. Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Southern Piedmont AREC, Blackstone, Va., October 2001 Seeding.
Variety2002200320042002-2004 Avg.
 Yield (ton dry matter/A)
CAS-EG39/423.986.165.155.10
Benchmark3.665.794.914.79
Tekapo3.875.724.624.74
CISOG283.425.734.364.50
GAOG13.645.574.294.50
Eastwood3.705.183.554.14
Amba3.155.353.403.97
AberTop3.095.373.353.94
Average3.565.614.204.46
LSD (0.05)0.510.410.600.28
17-Aug-01 - Roundup
29-Aug-01 - Gramoxone
13-Sept-01 - 1" irrigation
17-Sept-01 - plow
21-Sept-01 - 600 lb/A 7-20-20 disked down; ripped at 12"
04-Oct-01 - seeded
09-Oct-01 - 0.5" irrigation
04-Dec-01 - 0.1 oz/A Ally
Soil Type: Appling-Cecil
Soil Test: September 2001
pH: 5.8
P: L
K: L
Ca: L
Mg: M

 

2003-2004 Orchardgrass Forage Variety Trials

Table 19. 2003 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
Variety22-May-037-May-0315-Jul-038-Sep-0331-Oct-03Total 2003
 % StandYield (lb dry matter/A)
GA OG1984,7643,5335682889,152
OG 9705-G964,1073,8596315029,098
CAS-EG39/42954,0024,0796253449,050
BENCHMARK PLUS984,0853,7536364198,893
BENCHMARK963,9243,7705434508,687
CIS OG28963,5383,9636574178,575
TEKAPO943,7383,8475853888,558
WP 300953,5173,6874854178,106
EASTWOOD791,4023,8326354796,348
ABER TOP454962,9416684054,509
Average893,3573,7266034118,097
LSD (0.05)13607513152186896
04-Apr-02 - Seeded
10-Mar-03 - Applied 1000 lb/A 10-10-10 fertilizer
15-May-03 - Applied 50 lb/A N
20-May-03 - Applied 185 lb/A K20
08-Sept-03 - Applied 75 lb/A N
 
Table 20. 2004 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
Variety21-Apr-045-May-048-Jun-0425-Aug-0416-Nov-04Total 2004
 % StandYield (lb dry matter/A)
CAS-EG39/42964,4041,9301,4731,9989,806
GA OG1984,6871,6091,4502,0249,769
OG 9705-G984,5711,7301,3792,0069,686
BENCHMARK PLUS984,3601,8701,3852,0539,667
CIS OG28963,8802,1181,5512,0179,565
BENCHMARK984,3621,8691,3661,8699,464
WP 300973,6411,8281,3601,9468,775
TEKAPO953,3901,8751,4121,9368,613
EASTWOOD862,6352,2501,6202,0198,525
ABER TOP753,1071,9701,5761,6188,271
Average943,9041,9051,4571,9499,214
LSD (0.05)11456184232220610
04-Apr-02 - Seeded
26-Feb-04 - apply 1000 lb/A 10-10-10-6S
09-Apr-04 - Spray with 2 pt/A 2,4-D LV and 1 pt/A Banvel
07-May-04 - 185 lb/A K20 + 50 lb/A ammonium nitrate
26-Aug-04 - applied 75 lb/A N
 
Table 21. Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., April 2002 Seeding.
Variety200320042003-2004 Avg.
 Yield (ton dry matter/A)
GA OG14.584.894.73
CAS-EG39/424.534.914.71
OG 9705-G4.554.844.70
BENCHMARK PLUS4.454.844.64
CIS OG284.294.784.54
BENCHMARK4.344.734.54
TEKAPO4.284.314.30
WP 3004.054.394.22
EASTWOOD3.184.273.72
ABER TOP2.264.143.19
Average4.054.614.33
LSD (0.05)0.450.310.26
07-Mar-02 - Disked
04-Apr-02 - Seeded
05-Apr-02 - Cultipacked
16-Apr-02 - Irrigated 0.6"
18-Apr-02 - Irrigated 0.6"
03-May-02 - Irrigated 0.3"

 

2003-2004 Orchardgrass Forage Variety Trials

Table 22. 2003 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
Variety22-May-0313-May-0316-Jul-035-Sep-0331-Oct-03Total 2003
 % StandYield (lb dry matter/A)
CAS-EG39/42932,4763,6011,2968318,204
BENCHMARK PLUS942,5143,3791,0608727,826
BENCHMARK892,4003,3651,3836727,821
WP300902,3793,4841,1737697,804
CIS OG28912,5143,4239116947,542
TEKAPO852,2803,3949846117,269
BARIDANA911,9953,8228425747,234
GA OG1912,3233,4289244927,166
BARULA902,1073,6896115666,972
EASTWOOD515623,5631,3561,0356,515
ABER TOP685982,9519514394,939
Average852,0143,4641,0446877,209
LSD (0.05)12460420498188913
10-Sept-02 - Seeded
10-Mar-03 - Applied 100-100-100 per acre
12-Mar-03 - Applied 2.5 tons/A lime
15-Apr-03 - Sprayed 1/2 pt/A Banvel and 1 pt/A 2,4-D
15-May-03 - Applied 50 lb/A N
08-Sept-03 - Applied 75 lb/A N
 
Table 23. 2004 Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
Variety21-Apr-044-May-048-Jun-0417-Aug-0418-Nov-04Total 2004
 % StandYield (lb dry matter/A)
GA OG1994,6761,6129021,9109,099
BENCHMARK PLUS964,1921,7571,1511,8378,938
CAS-EG39/42944,4381,5949581,8748,863
CIS OG28954,0711,5359051,9868,496
WP300984,0901,6278081,8978,422
BENCHMARK944,0691,6188521,6788,216
TEKAPO953,3921,6759141,6077,588
BARIDANA932,7411,7207881,5736,821
BARULA881,9722,0519461,6846,653
EASTWOOD862,4101,7028991,6156,626
ABER TOP861,9672,0371,0491,2836,335
Average933,4561,7219241,7227,823
LSD (0.05)54131623553271,017
10-Sept-02 - Seeded
26-Feb-04 - Applied 1000 lb/A 10-10-10-6S
07-May-04 - Applied 185 lb/A K2O
07-May-04 - Applied 50 lb/A N from ammonium nitrate
18-Aug-04 - Applied 75 lb/A N from ammonium nitrate
 
Table 24. Orchardgrass Variety Yields - Northern Piedmont AREC, Orange, Va., September 2002 Seeding.
Variety200320042003-2004 Avg.
 Yield (ton dry matter/A)
CAS-EG39/424.104.434.27
BENCHMARK PLUS3.914.474.19
GA OG13.584.554.07
WP3003.904.214.06
CIS OG283.774.254.01
BENCHMARK3.914.114.01
TEKAPO3.643.793.72
BARIDANA3.623.413.51
BARULA3.493.333.41
EASTWOOD3.263.313.29
ABER TOP2.473.172.82
Average3.603.913.76
LSD (0.05)0.460.510.33
04-Sept-02 - Disked and cultimulched
05-Sept-02 - Applied 500 lb/A 5-
10-Sept-02 - Seeded
10-Sept-02 - Cultipacked
12-Sept-02 - Irrigated 0.6"
04-Oct-02 - Irrigated 0.6"

Reviewed by Benjamin Tracy, Associate Professor, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences


Virginia Cooperative Extension materials are available for public use, reprint, or citation without further permission, provided the use includes credit to the author and to Virginia Cooperative Extension, Virginia Tech, and Virginia State University.

Issued in furtherance of Cooperative Extension work, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Virginia State University, and the U.S. Department of Agriculture cooperating. Edwin J. Jones, Director, Virginia Cooperative Extension, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg; M. Ray McKinnie, Administrator, 1890 Extension Program, Virginia State University, Petersburg.

Publication Date

May 1, 2009